LATIN NAME: Citrus limonum
SOURCE: CP: Obtained by cold expression from the fruit peel
COLOUR: Clear to cloudy yellow, may have wax sediment in cold temperatures
AROMA: Sweet and zesty characteristic of fresh squeezed lemon peel
|Lemon Oil 100% Pure
Refreshing and uplifting -Ideal for oily skin.
Caution: Do not use in the sun or under ultraviolet rays, as this oil is photo toxic: absorbs sunlight.
A useful insect repellent and hair rinse.
Can be used to lighten dull stained hands or to tone and condition nails and cuticles.
Excellent as a general tonic to the body, helps to boost the immune system. Blends well with other oils. Not a problem when used in shampoo or soap as most is washed away.
Lemons have always been highly prized and traditionally were given to sailors to fight off scurvy on long sea voyages during the days of old English sailing ships. Used extensively as a fragrance in toiletries and drinks.