LATIN NAME: Pogostemon patchouli
SOURCE: Steam distilled from leaves
COLOUR: Rich dark amber
AROMA: deep musky, exotic oil with earthy under tones
|Patchouli Oil 100% Pure
Use in moisturizer or oil to treat dry, cracked skin, especially useful with myrhh & or Benzoin.
Ideal in shampoo/final rinse for dark hair.
An excellent hair & skin tonic, use patchouli in jojoba, to treat dandruff, as a conditioning head/scalp massage and encourage hair growth.
It is also an insect repellent, & has been used as an aphrodisiac.
In small doses and can be used to allay lethargy.